0
Shopping cart
There are no products in your cart.

3M 6100-B

SKU: 3M6100-B
Manufacturer: 3M Specialty Markets
Not Rated Yet
Price: $7.40
Price / kg:
Ships from manufacturer
Connector ST MM Hot Melt Black Boot MPN#6100-B#

 

3M Hot Melt ST MultiMode Connector 6100-B  with Black Boot


3MTM Hot Melt Connectors are among the most popular with contractors because of their reliability and ease of use. They come pre-loaded with an adhesive that is not limited in shelf life, and the termination procedure provides the ability to reheat and reposition the fiber in the termination process. This easy-to-install field mount connector provides reliable performance in indoor and outdoor applications and has no internal splice. All 3M hot melt connectors can be terminated using the same 3MTM Hot Melt Termination Kit 6365/6361.

Applications:

  • The applications for the hot melt connector are based on industry standards for performance over environmental extremes.
  • Singlemode and multimode local area networks and campus wiring
  • Singlemode telephony central office and CATV headend
  • Environmental performance requirements exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3
  • Singlemode reflection requirements of –55dB
  • Provides reliable performance in a wide range of indoor and outdoor applications

Features:

  • Meets TIA/EIA 568-B.3 standard for indoor and outdoor applications
  • Long term reliability
  • Ease of use on backbone and horizontal cable
  • Quick termination in
  • Allows custom length cable assemblies to be built on site
  • Enhances cable management in telecom room or central office
  • Minimizes cable slack
  • Adhesive fiber retention
  • Not dependent on mechanical retention alone
  • 3M field polishing process produces
  • Reliable in high speed transmission
  • Pre-loaded adhesive
  • No epoxy mixing or mess; no pot life
  • Re-heatable adhesive
  • Allows fiber repositioning
  • Blue dot of adhesive
  • Easy to see when polishing is complete
SPECIFICATIONS MULTIMODE
Product Number 6100 ST Series6200 FC Series6300 SC Series
Testing Specification TIA/EIA 568-B.3
Operating Temperature* -10°C to +60°C(+14°F to +140°F)
Attenuation*  
Reflection* -25dB typical
Mating Durability300 Matings  
Storage Temperature -40°C to +85°C(-40°F to +185°F)
Materials and Identification
Ferrule Zirconia ceramic
Housing Body Nickel plated zinc (ST) Engineered resin (SC, FC)
Boot Thermoplastic elastomer
Flame Retardancy UL-94 V-0
Adhesive Blue dot on ferrule
*Multimode connectors tested at 850nm and 1300nm.*Singlemode connectors tested at 1310nm and 1550nm.*Tested for 96 hours at 85°C, exceeding TIA/EIA 568-B.3.

There are yet no reviews for this product.
Recently Viewed
3M 6100-B

3M 6100-B

SKU: 3M6100-B

Not Rated Yet
Shop by Manufacturer

Shop Securely

Security Is Our Concern

We take great care in keeping up to date with security measures.

Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express
Pay with ApplePay or Google Wallet
Powered by Stripe